We have many questions for you during these celebrations and many gifts we want to share. This question is not a new one, but one of my favourites. We believe all authors deserve love and attention, and now we’d like you to share the love for books and authors that aren’t well known. Books and authors you feel needs some extra love and attention, don’t forgett to tell us why.
For this celebration post we have the grand M.A Innes offering a full ecopy set of The Accidental Masters series (3 books)
Leave your comment on this post and enter the rafflecopter link to participate.
There are several folks that I enjoy, but have no idea if they are well known…including EJ Russell (I enjoy the twist on common paranormal tropes), M. Crane Hanna has deliciously dark and twisty sci-fi/fantasy stories, and Susan MacNicol has angsty and intriguing characters.
Happy anniversary!
Meraki P Lyhne and Meraki P Dark (the VERY dark alter ego)
He is an amazing writer with great depth in his stories, wonderful characters and interesting twists on his paranormal beasts’ abilities (he has several different ideas around incubi in particular)
Rob Colton and Jon L. Keys has some of my favorite books. I’ve read some of their stories over and over.
I always tend to recommend All for the Game books by Nora Sakavic because I don’t think enough people read and appreciate it. Strangers in the Night by E.M. Jeanmougin is great, came out last year but I haven’t seen a lot of buzz about it on blogs. Deacon and the Dead by Este Holland is another one I haven’t heard much buzz about that came out last year and I’m hoping book 2 will come out soon because book 1 was so good and interesting.
Anything written by Barbara Elsborg and Adrienne Wilder.
I have a few of them but i will point out two that i really loved:
1. Where the Allegheny Meets the Monongahela by Felicia Watson.
2. Absolution by E.M. Leya
One of the first books that comes to mind is Desdemona Darkly by Mathew Ortiz. I laughed out loud so many times reading that book.
I recommend Anna Zabo, Jenn Dease, Giovanna Reaves, Matthew J. Metzger, V.L. Locey
I like the Jon’s Mysteries series by AJ Sherwood.
i read anything by sloane kennedy or julia kent..both great authors
The lottery– a very short story is worth reading.
Justine Sebastian is one of those authors who is not well known, but is amazing anyway. Her books are a bit on the dark side, but her writing is exceptional. I really recommend her stories
Bad Case of Loving You by Laney Cairo a favorite book of mine. The main characters are physicians, and physicians (and all healthcare workers) are heroes!!
Violated by Jamie Fessenden
I love anything by Josh Lanyon. I think because those were the first books I read and I was hooked.
Adriana Herrera and Royal Blue (POC), Matthew J. Metzger and A Zukowski
can’t think of any
Kora Knight has such hot and detailed books that make you fan yourself and cry too!! I can’t get enough of her Upending Tad series and Black Dungeon followups.
The Men of Halfway House series by Jaime Reese is SOOOO under appreciated!
***not entering, I already own the Accidental Masters series***
Isa K’s HOW TO QUIT PLAYING HOCKEY and Lynn Lorenz’s THE BEST VACATION THAT NEVER WAS spring to mind.
I like Kora Knight, Darcy Coats, and Ian Finn.