It’s that time of year again people. The time where we, the voracious and obsessive readers of LGBTQ romance, look back and reflect on what an amazing year of books it’s been. If you’re anything like us then you’re already compiling your 2018 “To Read” list, but first, let’s share some of our favourite books from the year just gone.
Over the next few weeks we’ll be posting our top reads of the year. Please feel free to tell us your own favourites, or simply comment on our choices.
One commenter from each of these posts will win a $5 store credit with Dreamspinner Press.
JEN B
Revelation (the Protectors #7) by Sloane Kennedy
This was my favorite book of this series thus far, though not by much, and I definitely recommend them all. This just had a little more oomph and brought out the extra feels to give it that half-star bump to a 5.
The Race by Stephen Land & K.C. Wells
Powerful and gripping story of a young man’s life and how he has overcome. Not a romance and not a light read, but touched my heart and has not been forgotten.
Redemption (The Protectors #8) by Sloane Kennedy
Another winner in this series, but seriously, they are all good, so you can’t go wrong with any of them, though I highly recommend you start at the beginning to let the character “family” tree grow so to speak. This one had me a bit more emotional than others, giving it that extra ½ star rating.
Daring Fate & Chasing Destiny (Silver Tip Pack #1 & #2) by Megan Erickson
Both books rated equally well in this new series that contains some unique world building and memorable characters. Hoping the next installment will make my list next year.
Shift (Wolves of Hunters Rock #1) by Shelley Grayson
This was a long one, but so worth it! Another unique shifter series opener that isn’t as much about romance as it is about a group of people who end up on a mission. I am eagerly awaiting the next installment.
Risky Behavior & Suspicious Behavior (Bad Behavior #1 & 2) by L.A. Witt & Cari Z.
Exciting cop drama mystery/suspense that will keep you glued to the pages from beginning to end. Already have the next one queued up and ready to go and have no doubt it will make next year’s list.
Devour (Unbreakable Bonds #4) by Rinda Elliott & Jocelynn Drake
This was my favorite of yet another fabulous series of which I highly recommend all of. This particular story had been building from early on and ended up being one of my favorites and well worth the wait. Can’t go wrong with this writing duo either way.
Kingdom of Knight series by L.C. Davis
This fabulous paranormal series was recommended to me, and I was not disappointed. Each one is as good as the next and I am really hoping the next installment is released in 2018. Definitely recommend if you are looking for an interesting and exciting series to sink your teeth into.
Vice City (Vice City #1) by S.A. Stovall
High intensity, dark and gritty mafia story that had me on edge from beginning to end. It is told in a unique style that I found to be a nice change of pace. I’m really hoping the next installment is on its way and that it too will make next year’s list.
An Unlocked Mind (Secrets #2) by K.C. Wells & Parker Williams
This series that is loosely intertwined with the Collars & Cuffs series. It can easily be read on its own, though I recommend reading previous book, as well as the C&C series for more background on the characters. This was a great second chance story in more ways than one, with a coming out, acceptance and new beginnings. I am really looking forward to the next installment from this talented author pairing.
First Season (Harrisburg Railers #2) by R.J. Scott & V.L. Locey
This was my favorite so far of this very enjoyable hockey series. I definitely recommend reading them in order to see the build up of the team and timeline of how things have gotten them where they are in each book. First Season just had that little something extra for me that gave it that extra ½ star. Definitely looking forward to the next one, as I’m a big fan of this hockey team, the authors and the characters as well.
Thanks for sharing your list! Some more books for me to check out.
That’s a great list, Jen. Thank you for sharing it with us. Some of those books are in my TBR pile, but I have not get round to reading them yet!
Have read and thoroughly enjoyed all 3 Bad Behaviour books!
The Unbreakable Bonds series is one I shall look into
Great list of books I must check out a couple they all sounds so good.
Thank you for your list! I have several of these waiting for me to read and have now added several more to my wishlist.
Thanks for your tops. I agree about Risky Behv & Vice City. And Stovall was a fav new-to-me author.
I think I’ve only read the KC Wells (and have meant to get the Locey for a while)…will need to check more out!
read a few of these and have a few more on my kindle….can’t wait to read them!
Thank you for sharing. They’re all books I want to read but haven’t had the time.
You listed some of my favorite authors! I have to say S.A. Stovall was one of the gems I found in 2017.
Thank you for sharing your list. One of my favorite reads in 2017 is Wild by Adrienne WIlder